Shea butter (also known as karité butter) has been used in skin care for centuries. It is made from the fruit of the butter tree. Regular use of shea butter provides excellent hydration and treatment of existing skin disorders. These properties provided the butter tree with the manio of the "tree of life". Shea butter is perfectly tolerated by the skin because the combination of fatty acids it contains resembles the natural acid composition of the stratum corneum. The extremely high content of vitamins A, E and F means that the butter provides the skin with the basic ingredients it needs to maintain smoothness, firmness and a healthy, radiant color. Shea butter also contains natural antioxidants that delay the aging process. It is used in hair care, which strongly regenerates, adds shine, moisturizes, smoothes and tones. It helps in the fight against stretch marks and scars. It protects against the adverse effects of external stimuli and weather, including sunlight. It is also used in rheumatism, muscle and joint pains. Perfect for the care of babies' sensitive skin.
Below you will find cosmetics with Shea butter▼